Navigation
Home Page

Governors

Please address any correspondence, for governors, to the Chair of Governors, Mrs Jan Dunne and send to the school office clearly marked for her attention.

 

  The governing body has a strong focus on three core strategic functions:

 

  1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  3. Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

The primary consideration in the appointment and election of new governors are the skills and experience that the governing body needs to be effective.

 

The constitution of the governing body is as follows:

(The dates in brackets are the current terms of office for those governor)

 

Headteacher

Miss C Dearden

 

5 x Parent Governors

Mrs A Hardie (1/12/18)

Mr M Reed (3/10/21)

Ms L Upchurch (27/11/21)

Mr S Legg (27/11/21)

Mrs J Fairless (30/01/22)

 

5 x Appointed Governors

Mrs J Dunne (09/05/21)

Mr J Adams (11/05/19)

Mrs P Bailey (18/02/22)

Mrs N Bousfield (31/11/20)

 

 

1 x Staff Governor

Miss S Wood (14/03/21)

 

Associate Governors*

Mr G Troup (Environment)

 

*Associate Governors are appointed for their expertise in a particular subject.

They are appointed on an annual basis to the committee listed but with no automatic voting rights

 

To enable the governing body to discharge its responsibilities effectively it has appointed the following committees to focus on specific areas of its responsibility:

 

Curriculum Committee:

Mr J Adams (Chair)

Miss C Dearden

Mrs A Hardie (Vice Chair)

Mrs J Fairless

Miss S Wood

 

Finance and Environment Committee:

Mrs P Bailey (Chair)

Mrs N Bousfield

Miss C Dearden

Mrs A. Hardie

Mr M Reed

Ms L Upchurch 

Mr S Legg

 

People Committee:

Mrs J Dunne (Chair)

Mrs P Bailey

Miss C Dearden

 

Disciplinary Committee:

Will comprise of a minimum of 3 Governors which will be appointed by the Chair and/or Vice Chair of FGB as and when appropriate.

 

In addition, the Governing Body have also assigned governors to specific lead governor roles to reflect key elements of its work. The appointments are as follows:

 

SEN                               Jan Dunne

Health and Safety            Michael Reed

Safeguarding                  Stuart Legg

English                           Pat Bailey

Music                             Amanda Hardie

Sports                            Jane Fairless

PP                                 Jane Fairless

Maths                            Amanda Hardie

Science                          Amanda Hardie

History                           Pat Bailey

Curriculum                     John Adams

MFL                               Lisa Upchurch 

Design and Technology    John Adams

Pupil Voice                     Jan Dunne

Careers                         Michael Reed

RE/Geog/PSHCEE           Jan Dunne

Data Protection              Lisa Upchurch

 

 

 

 

 


Top